top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

This information outlines my Privacy Policy and describes how I collect, manage, and store your personal information when you interact with this website. This is a responsibility I take very seriously. Please do not hesitate to contact me if you have any questions or concerns about how your personal information is used.

I comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you engage with me via this website, or choose to work with me in any capacity, I may ask to collect the following types of personal information from you, including but not limited to:

  • Contact details such as your name, email address, phone number

  • Sensitive information such as your date of birth / age, medical history, health status

  • Your interests and preferences regarding health topics I may share content on

  • Any information which allows me to curate content which is tailored for your preferences when you agree to sign up for any of my events, courses, or services

 

COLLECTION & USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

I may collect your personal information by various means including:

  • Opt-in form for my mailing list or from signing up to a course, webinar, or other resource I offer

  • Via an intake form when you decide to work with me in a one-on-one capacity

 

I may use this information to:

  • Provide you with the service or product you request

  • Provide you with relevant news, resources, and updates about my services and products

  • Improve this website as well as the products and services I offer

 

I will only collect your personal information:

  • With your full consent, such as when you communicate directly with me, fill out a form (such as an intake form), or tick a checkbox on a signup of opt-in page

  • For any administrative processes which take place if you decide to work with me in some capacity

  • If you request information from me about products or services that I offer and I need to provide this information to you

  • If I am legally required to collect this information

 

AUSTRALIAN DISCLOSURE 

I will also disclose your information if required by law to do so or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act. This may include if I have reasonable grounds to suspect that unlawful activity or misconduct of a serious nature relating to my functions or activities has taken place, and in response to a subpoena, discovery request or a court order.

I encourage you to get in contact with me if you have any concerns regarding the disclosure of your personal information.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

I will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your personal information while in my possession or control. In order for me to provide you with the products and services I offer, it is necessary that I share your information.

I may share your personal information:

  • with third parties whose services I use, including but not limited to web-hosts, client management systems, payment system providers, online course providers;

  • anyone you agree for me to correspond with while working with me in a professional capacity, including other practitioners, functional testing companies, product distribution companies who dispense prescribed remedies;

  • with third parties for the purpose of collecting and processing data such as Facebook or Google Analytics, who may store data outside of Australia;

  • if and when the need arises to prevent serious threat to health, safety, or life of yourself or the public;

  • with any emergency contacts or care providers in the event you cannot act on your own behalf due to serious illness

 

Please contact me if you have any concerns about the potential disclosure of your information.

SECURITY

I take great care to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

I manage risks to your personal information by:

  • Ensuring that only I have access to personal and sensitive information

  • Storing any hard copy files in secure receptacles

  • Storing digital files within password protected storage on hard disk and / or cloud storage. Please be aware I do use cloud storage via the use of software such as Practice Better. Any companies I use to store information on the cloud are subject to encryption and protection policies which you may find and read on their websites:

 

Practice Better: https://practicebetter.io/privacy/ 

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION 

If at any time you wish to correct or update your personal information, please contact me so I can do this for you. Unless I am obliged to a confidentiality agreement or some other restriction on granting access to the information which permits me to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, and I believe there is a valid reason for doing this, I will endeavour to make your information available to you within thirty days. 

Please email me at gabby@revitalisinghealth.com.au and I will endeavour to respond to your enquiry within seven days.

COMPLAINTS

If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, or if you wish to a request any changes to your personal information, please email me at gabby@revitalisinghealth.com.au  and I will endeavour to respond within forty-eight hours.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGE

If I decide I need to make any changes to this Privacy Policy, I will include the revised policy on my website.

NOTIFICATION OF BREACH

If I have reason to suspect that a serious data breach has occurred and that this may result in harm or loss to you, I will immediately assess the situation and take appropriate remedial action. If I still believe that you are at risk, I will notify the Office of the Information Commissioner and either notify you directly, or if that is not possible, publicise a notification of the breach on this website.

bottom of page